Click to search the Andrew Heiskell Braille and Talking Book Library Skip Navigation

Hunt's Point Library

Community Board

Bronx Community Board #2 1029 East 163rd Street
Room 202
Bronx, NY 10459
Phone: 718-328-9125
Fax: 718-991-4974
Email: brxcb2@optonline.net
Web site: http://www.bronxmall.com/commboards/cd2.html
District Manager: Rafael Salamanca, Jr.

Elected Officials

Council District #17

Maria del Carmen Arroyo (Democrat)
384 E. 149th St., 3rd Ave.
Suite 300
Bronx, NY 10455
Phone: 718-402-6130
Fax: 718-402-0539
Email: marroyo@council.nyc.gov
Web site: http://council.nyc.gov/d17/html/members/home.shtml

Congressional District #15

José E. Serrano (Democrat)
1231 Lafayette Ave
4th Floor
Bronx, NY 10474
Phone: 718-620-0084
Fax: 718-620-0658
Email: jserrano@mail.house.gov
Web site: http://serrano.house.gov/

State Assembly District #85

Marcos A. Crespo
1163 Manor Avenue
Bronx, NY 10472
Phone: 718-893-0202
Email: CrespoM@assembly.state.ny.us
Web site: http://assembly.state.ny.us/mem/?ad=085

State Senate District #32

Ruben Diaz, Sr. (Democrat)
900 Rogers Place
Bronx, NY 10459
Phone: 718-991-3161
Fax: 718-991-0309
Email: diaz@senate.state.ny.us
Web site: http://www.nysenate.gov/senator/ruben-diaz

Local Information

Fire

Engine 94 Ladder 48
1226 Seneca Avenue 10474

Police

41st Precinct
1035 Longwood Avenue 10459
718-542-4771

Local Hospitals

Lincoln Medical Center
234 East 149th Street 10451
718-579-5000

Parks and Playgrounds

Rainey Park
Dawson, Beek Streets, Intervale Avenue

Joseph Rodman Drake Park
Longfellow, Oak Point, Hunt's Point Avenues

Tiffany Playground
Fox, East 167th, Tiffany Streets

Julio Carballo Field
Manida, Barretto Streets, Lafayette Avenue

Lyons Square Playground
Aldus Street, Bryant, Longfellow Avenues

Hunts Point Playground
Hunt's Point, Spofford Avenues, Faile Street

Printers Park
Hoe Avenue, East 165th Street

Post Office

Boulevard Station
1132 Southern Boulevard 10459
718-328-7870

Hunts Point Station
800 Manida Street 10474
718-991-1586

More neighborhood information available at gis.nyc.gov/doitt/nycitymap

Schools: District 8

South Bronx Classical Charter School
School of Performing Arts
Business School for Entrepreneurial Studies
Entrada Academy
New School #1 @ PS 60
New School #2 @ PS 60
Banana Kelly High School
Holcombe L. Rucker School of Community Research
New School for Arts and Science
P.S. 48 Joseph R. Drake School
P.S. 62 Inocensio Casanova School
P.S. 75
P.S. 150 Charles James Fox School
Hyde Leadership Charter School
The Hunts Point School
M.S. 302 Luisa Dessus Cruz School
Bronx Regional High School
Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom High School
Samuel Gompers Career and Technical Education High School

Other schools in District 8

Alternative Programs in the Bronx
Charter Schools in the Bronx
Special Education Programs in the Bronx

School and Zone Finder Mapping System

Private/Parochial

St. Athanasius School
St. John Chrysostom School

Jewish Schools in the Bronx - The Lookstein Center
Parochial Schools in the Bronx - Archdiocese of New York
Private Schools in the Bronx - New York State Association of Independent Schools

Information about Environmental Remediation Projects in your Community

Brownfields are properties where redevelopment is complicated by actual or suspected environmental contamination from past land usage. Because of New York City's long industrial history, brownfields are found in areas throughout the five boroughs. The New York City Office of Environmental Remediation offers programs that encourage environmental investigation of lightly-to-moderately contaminated sites, and that oversee clean up appropriate to a site's new end use. Information about these projects is available below:

New York City Voluntary Cleanup Program
Brownfield Educational Video series –Cleaning Up NYC